💚 Every Purchase Plants a Tree 🌳

Search our shop

Animals
Gaming
Birthdays
Sweatshirts
Beach
Graphic
Sci-Fi
Star Wars
Evolution
Hobbies
Slogans
Politics
Fan Art
Movies/TV
Sports
Tote Bags
Food/Drink
Music
Vegan
Caps
Funny
Nature
Custom
Ukraine

FRESH DESIGNS • ORGANIC T-SHIRTS • RECYCLABLE PACKAGING • 1 TEE = 1 TREE

New snacks on sale now for a limited time! Use code NEW for 15% off.

Privacy Policy

Blue Panda Limited (referred to as 'we' and 'us') is the 'data controller' and as such is responsible for our users (referred to as 'you' & 'your') personal data. We will collect, store & process your information in line with UK GDPR. 

 

Our contact details

Name: Blue Panda Limited

Address: 2 Rowena Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH6 3AE

Tel: 01202 428461

E-mail: sales@bluepanda.co.uk

 

Blue Panda Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains what kinds of information we collect about those who visit and use our website. It explains how and when we collect this information and what we do with it.

By using our website you are accepting and consenting to the practises described in this policy.

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, your name and contact details, your IP address, geographical location, email address, date and time of your visit to our website, the page from which you came to visit our website, your browser type, language and version of the browser you are using, and the time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).

  • Some of this information will be provided by yourself directly as you interact with our website, such as when you place an order and provide your contact details and delivery address.

  • Some of this information will be transmitted from your browser to our server such as your IP address.

  • Other times at which data will be collected by us include the following scenarios: if you complete a contact form on our website, use a live chat feature on our website, or contact us by email, post or telephone.

  • If you place an order with us we may ask for additional information that we need in order to process your order and deliver your goods.

  • We will only ask for relevant information that we need in order to fulfil your order, or deal with your enquiry.

  • You can refuse to supply personal information, but this may restrict you from interacting with our website or placing an order with us.

By using our website for browsing or placing an order with us you are agreeing to the data collection as described in this privacy notice. If you do not agree to this we advise you to leave our website immediately.

 

Children and data collection

Our website is not intended to be used by children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

Web Browser Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your web browser. Information goes through the cookies in order to improve your experience when using our website and other websites. For example, cookies enable your device to be recognised when you return to our website, and they allow you to store and use information that you have entered such as log-in info, which saves you from having to keep typing in the same information.

Cookies help us to make our website more user-friendly and easy to use.

Types of cookies include session transient cookies – such as those that enable your device to be recognised when you return to our website. These are automatically deleted when you log out or leave your browser.

Long term cookies – these stay on your device so that we can recognise your device next time. These are deleted after a defined period which depends on the cookie.

Third-party cookies – these store information related to how you use our website such as which pages you visited, and which products you visited. These cookies are stored by our partner companies, but they do not identify you personally. Numbers are used to identify the user and this is not combined with any personal information.

You can choose not to enable cookies when you visit our website, but this may restrict the level of interaction with our website and may reduce the quality of your experience with us.

  

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • When you place an order with us we will need your contact information, payment details and the delivery address for your order.

  • If you contact us with a query about our services, or about an order you have placed, or are considering placing with us.

  • If you leave comments on our website such as a review*

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • As mentioned above, if you visit our website then your browser will send our server information such as your IP address, the page you came from in order to arrive at our website, and your geographical location.

 

What we use your information for

We use the information that you have given us in order to fulfil the contract we have with you such as fulfilling an order you have placed with us, or replying to your query either by email or by telephone.

 

Sharing your information with 3rd parties

We may share your information with 3rd parties such as courier services and the Royal Mail, in order to fulfil your order as requested by you.

 

Lawful bases we rely on for processing your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contactingus at sales@bluepanda.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation – because you have placed an order with us and we are required to fulfil this order as part of our contract with you to do so.

 

*If you leave a review or comment on our website or social media pages

If you choose to post information on our website you are doing so with the presumed knowledge that it could be viewed, read, copied, downloaded or used in some way by a third party such as other users of the site, or by us for example for promotional purposes such as highlighting positive customer reviews, or by other customers who are interested in reading your comments and may choose to respond to you. 

Examples of information you could post include photos, images, text that you have written, an image that you have tagged on social media, or the expression of your opinion by you choosing to click on an icon next to another person's comment or image to express your agreement or disagreement with their post.

If you choose to engage online please be aware that we have no control over what may happen with your data – this is especially true if you are using social media to communicate with us or with other users. Please also note that by engaging on our social media it is likely that you will be personally identifiable to us and other users.

We accept no responsibility for the way in which publically posted information is used at a future time.

If you subsequently request that we delete your post then we will endeavour to do this as soon as we can, providing this is possible and providing your request is reasonable. If other users have commented on your post then we will have to consider their rights as well as yours. Please note that we have no control over anything that happens with the data in between you posting it and us removing it. Please contact us at sales@bluepanda.co.uk if you want to request a removal of information you have posted on our website or social media accounts.

 

Payment information that we receive when you pay for goods via our website

Our website is powered by and hosted by Shopify. When you pay for goods via our checkout you can rest assured that your payment details are stored safely and securely. All Shopify stores that use the Shopify platform are automatically PCI compliant by default. Shopify have obtained Level 1 PCI certification and this covers the store, shopping cart and web hosting.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on our server only for the purposes described above e.g to fulfil your order or to contact you if you have requested that we do so. We may also use your information to contact you about an existing order that you have placed with us, or in order to contact you if you have agreed to being placed on our mailing list.

We keep details of your order, your name and address and contact details for the purpose of fulfilling your order and to fulfil our legal and tax obligations such as keeping records of our sales and customers for VAT purposes and accounting purposes for a minimum of 6 years. We will then dispose of your information by using a confidential waste disposal service (for any printed material such as invoices), or by deleting your details from our server if you request us to do so. 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have thethe right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at sales@bluepanda.co.ukif you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at sales@bluepanda.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk